Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use the personal information that we collect from you on getinsured.co.nz (“Website”). By continuing to use the Website, you agree to this Privacy Policy and the collection, use, storage, and disclosure of your personal information described below.

Throughout this Privacy Policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Aurora Financial.

1. Your information and what we do with it

When you submit your details on our Website forms, we collect the personal information that you give us such as your name, phone number, email address, or any other information required for your enquiry.

When you browse our Website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system, the date and time of visit.

By using our Website form, you will choose to provide us with personal information. If you are using the form on behalf of someone else, please ensure you have the authority and consent of that individual to whom the information you have chosen to provide belongs.

We collect this information so that we can pair you with a qualified financial adviser from Aurora Financial who can help you with your personal insurance product enquiry by providing quotes and advice (“Service”). 

You have a choice in whether to provide us with your personal information. If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, then we may not be able to provide our Service to you. 

We do not collect credit card or payment details from you.

We use the information provided by you in the Website form:

  • To provide you with our Service
  • To provide you with other information or services that you request from us through the usage of the Website form
  • To target our advertising, and letting you know about new or other features in relation to our Service or Aurora Financial
  • To notify you about changes to our Service.

We will only share your personal information:

  • To Aurora Financial’s financial adviser for the Service you requested through the usage of the Website form
  • For purposes to which you expressly consent
  • To third parties – to protect our rights or rights and/or safety of others, or as may be required by law or regulations.
Confidentiality

We are committed to protecting your privacy – we will hold any personal information that you give to us in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020.

Email marketing (if applicable)

With your permission, we may send you emails about our Website, new services and other updates.

2. Consent
Giving consent

When you provide us with personal information to complete the Website form, we imply that you consent to us collecting it and using it to provide you with our Service, and sharing it to Aurora Financial’s financial adviser for the services you requested.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your express consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no (or opt-out; see below).

Opting out of cookies or marketing communication

You can prevent new cookies from being installed and delete existing cookies. The procedure depends on which browser you are using. For information on how to remove cookies, check your internet browser. You may be unable to make full use of our Website, and any of its integration, or our full range of products and services unless you accept cookies.

For further information on how to opt out of cookies or similar technologies, go to www.aboutads.info/choices.

You can opt out of marketing communication from Aurora Financial (including any third party that provides services to it) by contacting us on the contact details below. Any electronic marketing communication offering other financial opportunities, products or services will include an unsubscribe facility.

3. Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required or authorised by law.

4. Website

Our Website is hosted on Sitehost. They provide us with the online platform that allows us to promote our services to you.

The contents of the Website are provided for general information purposes only and do not amount to professional advice. Any decision to use our Service on the Website is made by you on the basis of your own enquiries.

5. Third-party services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers have their own privacy policies in respect of the information we are required to provide to them to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction to either you or us. If you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then you consent to your information becoming subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located and which may not require the information to be protected in a way that, overall, provides comparable safeguards to those in the Privacy Act 2020.

For example, if you are located in New Zealand and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation.

Once you leave our Website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our Website’s Terms of Service.

When you click on links on our Website, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy policies.

6. Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. We comply with the New Zealand privacy laws and codes to ensure your personal information is secure.

7. Age of consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state, province or country of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state, province or country of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependants to use this site.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our Website is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to promote or sell products or services to you.

9. Contact Details

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at hello@staging.getinsured.co.nzWe will record the information you give us for the purpose of resolving your request or complaint efficiently.